Capital Cup – Coupe de la Capitale 2019

The biggest Canadian tournament mash up is back once again this year! Roundnet Ontario and the roundnet Quebec are joining forces once again to bring you the second annual Capital Cup Tournament! With points from the tournament still counting towards both circuits, you won’t want to miss out on this massive event! This year, we will be doubling up the fun with a COED division taking place on Sunday in Gatineau, Quebec. Come out and meet new Canadian ballers for a weekend of roundnet, good times and friendly competition!

Le plus grand tournoi fusionné au Canada est de retour encore une fois cette année! Le circuit québéquois et Roundnet Ontario unissent leurs forces une fois de plus pour vous présenter le deuxième tournoi annuel : coupe de la capitale! Avec les points du tournoi qui comptent encore une fois vers les deux circuits, vous ne voudrez pas manquer cet événement massif! Cette année, nous doublerons le plaisir avec une division COED qui
aura lieu le dimanche à Gatineau, au Québec. Venez rencontrer de nouveaux athlètes canadiens pour une fin de semaine de roundnet, de sourires et de compétitions amicales!


REGISTRATION CLOSES AUGUST 22, 2019

INSCRIPTION TERMINE LE 22 AOÛT, 2019

Location/Addresse:

-Saturday/samedi: Terrain Matt Anthony Field, uOttawa Minto Sports Complex, 801 King Edward, Ottawa ON, K1N 6N5

-Sunday/dimanche: Domaine Fairview Estate, intersection of/de rue Joffre street & rue Gamelin street, Gatineau, Quebec

General Rules/Règlements Général:

Competition will be governed by Official SRA Rules. Make sure you keep up to date on rule changes/modifications!

Les jeux seront gouvernés par les règlements établis par SRA. Vérifier s’il y a des changements!

Registration Cost/Coût:

Early registration  – $50 per team until July 24 th
After July 24th – $60 per team
Women’s – $40 per team
COED – $20 per team

Inscription hâtive – $50 par équipe jusqu’au 24 juillet
Après le 24 juillet – $60 par équipe
Féminin – $40 par équipe
COED – $20 par équipe

Schedule of the Day/Programmation de la journée:(subject to change/sujettes à changement)

Saturday August 24th, 2019 (Recreational, Competitive & Women`s Divisions):
8:30 AM – Check-in/Warm-up
9:00 AM to 11:30 AM – Pool Play
11:30 AM to 12:30 PM – Lunch Break
12:30 PM to 4:30 PM – Cross Over & racket Play
Sunday August 25th, 2019 (COED):
8:30 AM – Check-in/Warm-up
9:00 AM to 10:30 AM – Pool Play
10:30 AM to 11:00 AM – Break
11 AM to 2 PM – Bracket Play

Samedi le 24 août, 2019 (Récréatif, compétitif & féminin)
8h30 – 9h00 : Enregistrement et réchauffement
9h00 : Début du tournoi à la ronde
11h30 : Pause du dîner
12h30-16h30 : Cross-over & début du tournoi à élimination
Dimanche le 25 août, 2019 (COED)
8h30 – 9h00 : Enregistrement et réchauffement
9h00 : Début du tournoi à la ronde
10h30 : Pause du dîner
11h00-14h00 : Tournoi à élimination

Prizes/Prix:

Competitive

  • 1st  – $200
  • 2nd  – $100
  • 3rd  – $50

Recreational

  • 1st  – Spikeball Water bottles & Shirts
  • 2nd  – Spikeball Hats
  • 3rd  – Glow Balls

Womens

  • 1st – $60 + Champion Hat
  • 2nd  – $40 + Shirt
  • 3rd  – $20

CO-ED

  • 1st – Pro Set
  • 2nd  – Hat + Shirt
  • 3rd  – Shirt


Compétitif

  • 1st  – $200
  • 2nd  – $100
  • 3rd  – $50

Récréatif

  • 1st  – Bouteille d’eau & chemise de Spikeball®
  • 2nd  – Chapeau de Spikeball®
  • 3rd  – Balles de Spikeball® qui brillent dans le noir

Féminin

  • 1st  – $60 + Chapeau de Roundnet Ontario
  • 2nd  – $40 + camisoles
  • 3rd  – $20

COED

  • 1st  – Pro Set
  • 2nd  – Chapeau + Chemise/Camisoles
  • 3rd  – Chemise/Camisoles

Ontario Points System:

  • 1st place – 200 points
  • 2nd place – 150 points
  • 3rd place – 100 points
  • 4th place – 75 points
  • 5th  place – 70 points
  • 6th  place – 65 Points
  • 7th  place – 60 Points
  • 8th  place – 55 point
  • 9th  place – 50 points
  • 10th  place – 45 points
  • 11th  place – 40 points
  • 12th  place – 35 points
  • 13th  place – 30 points
  • 14th  place – 25 points
  • 15th  place – 20 points
  • 16th  – 32 – 15 points

Bonus points

  • Attend the tournament – 5 points (20 points for Grand Slam)
  • If 2 nd , 3 rd , 4 th  or 5 th  tournament attended – extra 10 points
  • Attend all 5 tournaments – extra 50 points
  • Early registration – 10 points
  • Volunteer to be an Observer – 5 points per game (Must be Certified by SRA)

For up-to-date point totals -> Point Tracker

Points du circuit québéquois

Registered Teams

*Indicates Pending Waiver

Team Name : Nom de l'équipePlayer 1Player 2DivisonStatus
A Couple of J'sJoanna Geck *Jemuel EspinosaCO-ED (Sunday/Dimanche)Pending
Blue TurdsGrady FlemingJulia FlemingCO-ED (Sunday/Dimanche)Pending
Cheeky Monkey'sIan DonagheyKayla LariviereCO-ED (Sunday/Dimanche)Confirmed
DUNK SQUADAlexie Duval *Patrice Huneault-GenestCO-ED (Sunday/Dimanche)Pending
Killer beansFrederique Crete *Zac vanceCO-ED (Sunday/Dimanche)Pending
Le prince et la princesseLori Leblanc *Samuel Prince *CO-ED (Sunday/Dimanche)Pending
Moman et popaPierreluc laramée *Nancy Gougeon *CO-ED (Sunday/Dimanche)Pending
Sa SuPhiPhilip DrouinSarah Thibeault-GuérinCO-ED (Sunday/Dimanche)Confirmed
Sexy LlamasFrancis ThériaultCamille LaroseCO-ED (Sunday/Dimanche)Pending
Silly YorkiesDaniel Silianu *Emily York *CO-ED (Sunday/Dimanche)Pending
SpikenbaggenNancy Hotte *Joël LalibertéCO-ED (Sunday/Dimanche)Pending
Sugar and SpikeAnastasia NovyDerek SoetemansCO-ED (Sunday/Dimanche)Confirmed
Yellow Ball FreaksEmerson DeanSarah GrattonCO-ED (Sunday/Dimanche)Pending
B & BEric Bedard *Shawn Benoit *Competitive : CompétitifPending
BallBustersSarah GrattonRebecca Potvni *Competitive : CompétitifPending
Bedondaines Of FireAlexandre Lamarre *Alexandre Doré *Competitive : CompétitifPending
Capital City RoundnetCody Sangster *Adam Leblanc *Competitive : CompétitifPending
Cédric et ÉlieÉlie Pilon *Cédric Bastien*Competitive : CompétitifPending
Cheeky Monkey'sIan DonagheyKayla LariviereCompetitive : CompétitifConfirmed
Cookies & CreamNick BatoolallJosh BrandesCompetitive : CompétitifConfirmed
Cuz we SpikeEvan KorvemakerCaleb SchmidtCompetitive : CompétitifConfirmed
Flick a' that wristEric ReinkeAaron GrantCompetitive : CompétitifPending
Grade A SpikesGrady FlemingAlex CeccaneseCompetitive : CompétitifPending
HugeEugene ContrerasHudson FordCompetitive : CompétitifConfirmed
Killer beansFrederique Crete *Zac VanceCompetitive : CompétitifPending
Les lutinsKésy GélinasJoey GélinasCompetitive : CompétitifPending
Make Spikeball Great AgainVincent Bélanger *Lucas de Carufel-Lebeau *Competitive : CompétitifPending
MetalspikeJonathan Nantel *Mathieu Provost *Competitive : CompétitifPending
Mode BêteFrédéric Alary *Alexie Duval *Competitive : CompétitifPending
Moman et popaPierreLucLaramée *Nancy Gougeon *Competitive : CompétitifPending
NaniPhilip DrouinPatrice Huneault-GenestCompetitive : CompétitifConfirmed
Pretty BoysEmerson DeanCam KorvemakerCompetitive : CompétitifPending
Silly ShakeDaniel Silianu *Ryan Chez *Competitive : CompétitifPending
Simply SmashingOlivier LaurinGuillaume Jomphe *Competitive : CompétitifPending
Stranger DangerTanner RhoadsOlivier Roy *Competitive : CompétitifPending
Strong FlushMarc Etienne McLaughlin *Simon Brisebois *Competitive : CompétitifPending
The C.CCloé Jomphe *Catherine Thibault *Competitive : CompétitifPending
The PrinceSamuel Prince *Maxime Prince *Competitive : CompétitifPending
The UnspikeballsYannick Massicotte *Charles-Olivier Pariseau *Competitive : CompétitifPending
We The GatiFrancis Thériault *Charles Henri *Competitive : CompétitifPending
ZoukzoukJacinthe Provençal *Lori leblanc *Competitive : CompétitifPending
La unionOlivier Charest *Philippe thouin *Recreational : RécréatifPending
SpikeMeHardWilliam Roger-KeurentjesDavid Brault *Recreational : RécréatifPending
GremlinsSarah Thibeault GuérinMylène BaribaultWomen's : FémininConfirmed
Netchix and ChillMarie-Élaine BarbeauCaroline Gauthier Larouche *Women's : FémininPending
Pocket SizedBrittany Lewis *Jamee Espinosa *Women's : FémininPending